Loveland Pedigree Submitted by Doug Murphy


Introduction

This page contains pedigree data supplied by Doug Murphy and is intended to read in conjuction with several interlinked pedigrees, crossed referenced by hypertext links. In particular earlier New England generations of this Loveland line can be found here while information on the UK origins of the family can also be found at this site by clicking here.

We warmly invite other researchers to submit their data in a similar manner.


1. Douglas John MURPHY [I1]

b. 31-Dec-1962, Rochester, Monroe, NY

2. Robert Derain MURPHY [I4]

b. 30-Jul-1931, Batavia, Genesee, NY

md. 30-Sep-1961, Rochester, Monroe, NY

3. Nancy Marion GLENWRIGHT [I5]

b. 14-Aug-1931, Abington, Montgomery, PA

4. Arthur John MURPHY [I15]

b. 24-Dec-1905, Riga, Monroe, NY

d. 18-Sep-1982, Rochester, Monroe, NY

bur. 25-Sep-1982, Ogden, Monroe, NY

md. 21-Jun-1928, Kendall, Orleans, NY

5. Fern Loretta HOBBS [I16]

b. 13-May-1906, Kenyonville, Carlton, Orleans, NY

d. 20-Oct-1996, Greece, Monroe, NY

bur. 23-Oct-1996, Ogden, Monroe, NY

10. Edd Harrison HOBBS [I55]

b. 13-Mar-1878, Carlton, Orleans, NY

d. May-1955 (Sat), Gaines, Orleans, NY

bur. Following Tue., Carlton, Orleans, NY

md. 1903, prob Orleans Co., NY

11. Etta Marie ROOT [I56]

b. 6-Nov-1880, Carlton, Orleans, NY

d. 11-Jan-1950, Buffalo, Erie, NY

bur. Carlton, Orleans, NY

20. James Henry HOBBS [I62]

b. 11-Dec-1851, Niagara Co., NY

d. 16-Feb-1929, Carlton, Orleans, NY

bur. Carlton, Orleans, NY

md. prob Orleans Co., NY

21. Sarah Elizabeth RUDD [I63]

b. 2-Apr-1854, prob Orleans Co., NY

d. 14-Jan-1941, Gaines, Orleans, NY

bur. Carlton, Orleans, NY

40. Philo H HOBBS [I64]

b. 24-Sep-1825

d. 1-Apr-1910, Carlton, Orleans, NY

bur. Carlton, Orleans, NY

md. est 1850 or 1851, prob Orleans Co., NY

41. Elizabeth STRICKLAND [I65]

b. 22-Feb-1832, Orleans Co., NY

d. 1-Oct-1893, Gaines, Orleans, NY

bur. Carlton, Orleans, NY

82. Jesse STRICKLAND [I72]

b. 29-May-1789, Bolton, Tolland, CT

d. 11-May-1865, Carlton, Orleans, NY

bur. Carlton, Orleans, NY 83. Clarissa DURKEE [I73]

b. 1795 or 1796, CT

d. 8-Mar-1864, Carlton, Orleans, NY

bur. Carlton, Orleans, NY

164. Jonah STRICKLAND [I385]

b. 9-Apr-1755, Bolton, Tolland, CT

d. after 1840

md. 27-Jun-1775, Bolton, Tolland, CT

165. Anna CONE [I386]

b. 6-Oct-1757, Bolton, Tolland, CT

d. after 1830, before 1840

328. Jonah STRICKLAND [I1162]

b. 9-Apr-1714, Glastonbury, Hartford, CT

d. 16-May-1798, Bolton, Tolland, CT

md. 5-Dec-1745, Bolton, Tolland, CT

329. Patience DE WOLF [I1163]

b. 29-Mar-1722, Bolton, Tolland, CT

d. after 1800

656. Benjamin STRICKLAND [I1181]

b. 1-Mar-1682/3, Wethersfield, Hartford, CT

d. 1-Jan-1778, Glastonbury, Hartford, CT md. 2-Dec-1708, Glastonbury, Hartford, CT

657. Elizabeth LOVELAND [I1685]

b. abt 1686, Wethersfield, Hartford, CT

d. May-1773, Glastonbury, Hartford, CT

Benjamin Strickland

b. 1-Mar-1682/3, Wethersfield, Hartford, CT {43} (Volume LR2, page 19 of records)

d. 1-Jan-1778, Eastbury, Hartford, CT or Glastonbury {71}

m. 2-Dec-1708, Glastonbury, Hartford, CT {S43} (as "Benieman Strictland", Volume 1, page 19 of records)

Elizabeth Loveland

{71} Died in Glastonbury? They had 11 children born in Glastonbury {71}, of which the 8 I've found are:

i. Benjamin/Benieman Strickland; b. 7-Sep-1709 {43} (Volume 1, page 19 of records). (Note, the AF gives an incorrect date of 17-Sep)

ii. Jonathan Strickland; b. 5-May-1711 {43} (Volume 1, page 19 of records)

iii. Seth Strickland; b. 12-Nov-1712 {AF}

iv. Jonah Strickland, see below.

v. Elizabeth Strickland; b. 14-Oct-1715 {43} (Volume 1, page 19 of records); d. 21-Sep-1805, Glastonbury {AF}; married 10-Jun-1740 in Glastonbury {43} to Charles Andrews (b. 3-Oct-1710, Hartford {43}, d. 3-Jun-1790, Glastonbury {AF}), 10 children.

vi. Stephen Strickland; b. 10-Dec-1716 {AF}

vii. Esther Strickland; b. 16-May-1719 {43} (Volume 1, page 19 of records)

viii. Nehemiah Strickland; b. 23-Oct-1720 {AF}

Jonah Strickland

b. 9-Apr-1714, Glastonbury, Hartford, CT {43} (Volume 1, page 19 of records)

d. 16-May-1798, Bolton, Tolland, CT "in his 85th year" {18} {43} (Volume 3, page 104 of records) (Note: This is the proof that this Jonah is my ancestor, rather than another Jonah Strickland (his 1st cousin) who was born in Glastonbury in 1721, as claimed by AF. - Doug)

m. 5-Dec-1745, Bolton Tolland, CT {18} (page 16) {43} (Volume 1, page 206 of records)

Patience DeWolf

b. 29-Mar-1722, Bolton, Tolland, CT {18} (page 24), a 3*great-granddaughter of William Brewster of the Mayflower, daughter of Matthew DeWolf and Patience Brewster was still living Jul-1800 in Bolton in the house of her son, Jonah {1800}

Their 4 chidren were:

i. Prudence Strickland; b. 30-Aug-1746, Bolton, Tolland, CT {43}

ii. Patience Strickland; b. 18-Feb-1749, Bolton, Tolland, CT {43}; married first 18-Nov-1773 in Bolton to John Cone (b. 26-May-1746, Bolton; d. 5-Oct-1777, Spencertown, NY (War of the American Revolution)),

2 children; married second Jedediah Post of Hebron, Tolland, CT. {120} (page 279)

iii. Jonah Strickland Jr.; b. 9-Apr-1755, Bolton, Tolland, CT {18} (page 51) {43} (Volume 1, page 260 of records), living 1840 in Bolton, Tolland, CT {1840}; married 27-Jun-1775 in Bolton to Anna Cone (1st cousin to his sister's husband) {120} (page 278) (Note: {IGI} incorrectly lists this as 29-Jun-1775). Anna was born 6-Oct-1757 in Bolton {18} (page 42), and died after 1830 and before 1840 {1830} {1840}; 8 children.iv. Esther Strickland Jr.; b. 25-Apr-1757, Bolton, Tolland, CT {18} (page 51) {43} (Volume 1, page 260 of records)


Sources:

{18} Bolton and Vernon, CT Vital Records; Connecticut Historical Society; Hartford, 1909

{43} Lucius A. Barbour and Lucius B. Barbour; Barbour Collection of Connecticut Vital Records; CT State Library, Hartford. (Notes: Both these men, father and son, were CT state historians in the 19th century. Also, I misplaced my notes on Strickland individuals whose given names fall in the last half of the alphabet - Doug)

{71} Information from Robert Strickland, 380 1/2 Smith St; Sheridan, WY 82801-3815 USA. I'm not sure of its reliability, since he quotes no sources.{120} William Whitney Cone; Some Account of the Cone Family in America; Crane & Co. Pub., Topeka, KS; 1903.

{1800} 2nd Census of the United States, 1800.

{1830} 5th Census of the United States, 1830.

{1840} 6th Census of the United States, 1840.

{AF} = Ancestral File (LDS). I'll occasionally include such unproven information as a place holder when individuals aren't in my direct line.

{IGI} = International Genealogical Index (LDS). I'll occasionally include such unproven information as a place holder when individuals aren't in my direct line.